"The heart of this case is about students enrolled in homeschool, but nonetheless going to private schools, and essentially the reimbursement of their tuition at private schools being paid with public money," said Scott Kendall, an attorney representing the four public school parents and teachers who filed the suit.
The plaintiffs argue that practice violates the Alaska Constitution, which says in Article VII, Section 1, “No money shall be paid from public funds for the direct benefit of any religious or other private educational institution.”
Last April, an Anchorage Superior Court judge ruled that the laws enabling the correspondence program did violate the Constitution. But just before the ruling was set to take effect in June, the Alaska Supreme Court put the case on hold and sent it back to the lower court.