RUNNING: State House, District 25 Anchorage
Mike Doogan (D), Harley Brown (L) and Thomas Higgins (R) are running for State House in District 25, Anchorage in Alaska’s General...
RUNNING: State House, District 26 Anchorage
Lindsey Holmes (D) and Phil Isley (non) are running for State House in District 26, Anchorage in Alaska’s General Election on...
RUNNING: State House, District 27 Anchorage
Bob Buch (D) and Mia Costello (R) are running for State House in District 27, Anchorage in Alaska’s General Election...
RUNNING: State House, District 28 Anchorage
Jodie Dominguez (D) and Craig Johnson (R) are running for State House in District 28, Anchorage in Alaska’s General Election...
RUNNING: State Senate, District N Anchorage
Ed Cullinane(D), Lesil McGuire (R) and Clinton DesJarlais (non) are running for State Senate in District N, Anchorage in Alaska’s General ...
RUNNING: State House, District 29 Anchorage
Chris Tuck (D) and Kris Warren (R) are running for State House in District 29, Anchorage in Alaska’s General ...
RUNNING: State House, District 30 Anchorage
Lynda Zaugg (D) and Charisse Millett (R) are running for State House in District 30, Anchorage in Alaska’s General Election...
RUNNING: State House, District 31 Anchorage
Lupe Marroquin (D) and Bob Lynn (R) are running for State House in District 31, Anchorage in Alaska’s General Election...
RUNNING: State Senate, District P Anchorage
Janet Reiser (D), Cathy Giessel (R) and Phillip L. “Phil” Dziubinski (non) are running for State Senate in District P, Anchorage in...
RUNNING: State House, District 33 Kenai
Dick Waisanen (D) and Kurt Olson (R) are running for State House in District 33, Kenai in Alaska’s General Election...
RUNNING: Lieutenant Governor candidates, Part 2/3
Michael Carey hosted the candidates for Lieutenant Governor on the first night of RUNNING broadcast live on KSKA and KAKM Channel 7 on...
RUNNING: Lieutenant Governor candidates, Part 3/3
Michael Carey hosted the candidates for Lieutenant Governor on the first night of RUNNING broadcast live on KSKA and KAKM Channel...
Debate for the State: U.S. House
Photos by Josh Edge, APRN - Anchorage
Incumbent Republican candidate Don Young and Democratic nominee Harry Crawford came to the KAKM studios for...
Debate for the State: U.S. Senate
Photos by Josh Edge, APRN - Anchorage
Democratic nominee Scott McAdams, Republican candidate Joe Miller and write-in incumbent Lisa Murkowski were in...
Debate for the State: Gubernatorial Candidates
Photos by Josh Edge, APRN - Anchorage
Gubernatorial candidates, Democratic candidate Ethan Berkowitz and Republican candidate Governor Sean Parnell, met in the KAKM studios as...
Election Day: November 2, 2010
Alaska votes on Tuesday November 2, 2010. Polls open at 7:00 am and close at 8:00 pm. Here are some helpful links...
The Associated Press Declares Murkowski the Winner in the U.S. Senate Race
The Associated Press has called the race for Alaska's contested U.S. Senate race and declared Lisa Murkowski the clear winner. Murkowski is ...
Quinhagak Fifth Graders Put on Holiday Show
Josh Edge, APRN – Anchorage
With their rendition of the “Hallelujah Chorus,” Quinhagak’s Kuinerrarmiut Elitnaurviat School has joined the ranks of potential YouTube sensations.
What started...
Alaska Legislature, Oil Tax Revision and the Anchorage Assembly
This week on Anchorage Edition, host Michael Carey is joined by Rebecca Braun, of the Alaska Budget Report, Tim Bradner, from the Alaska...
Legislative Impasse Continues and Americans React to bin Laden’s Death
This week on Alaska Edition, host Michael Carey is joined by Paul Jenkins, from the Anchorage Daily Planet, Jill Burke, from the...