Board Of Directors

Executive Committee
Bill Popp
Board Chair
Kristen Garland
Vice Chair
Pita Benz
Treasurer
Deborah O’Leary
Secretary
Karen Wuestenfeld
Immediate Past Chair

Board Members
Tom Abbott
Evelyn Abello
Jacques Annandale
Paola Banchero
Deena Bishop
Jamie Delman
Heidi Hansen

Board Members
Sonya Hunte
Joy Huntington
Shelly Kells
Gabriel Kompkoff
Minoo Minaei
Beth Rose
Kimberly Waller

Community Advisory Board

Dawn Bundick
Jason Burkhead
Heather Flynn
Julie Houle
Richard Lazur
Marilyn Leland
Joy Chavez Mapaye

Kari McCrea
John Pepe
Katie Pesznecker
Steve Shamburek
Sid Trevethan
Laura Zamborsky

Staff & On-Air Volunteers

Katie Anastas
Katie Anastas
South Central Reporter & Producer

Cheryl-Austin
Cheryl Austin
Director Corporate Support

ACourtny Brooks
Courtny Brooks
Brand Manager

Dr. Justin Clark
Dr. Justin Clark
Host of Line One


Van Craft
Broadcast Engineer


Connor Crookshank
Broadcast Engineer

E.J. David
E.J. David
Host of Hometown, Alaska

Julie Dirks
Julie Dirks
Grants Manager

Wesley Early
Wesley Early
Anchorage Reporter I

Shonti-Elder
Shonti Elder
Volunteer Host

Michael Fanelli
Michael Fanelli
Statewide Morning Morning News Host/Report

Carol Faris
Carol Farris
Chief Financial Officer, Remote

Matt Faubion
Matt Faubion
Multimedia Production Associate

Annie-Feidt
Annie Feidt
Senior Editor, Broadcast

Candace-Ferguson
Candice Ferguson
Broadcast Traffic Manager


Anne Garrett
Comprehensive Campaign Director


Kavitha George
Statewide Affairs Reporter

Casey-Grove
Casey Grove
Host/Reporter Alaska News Nightly

Kristin Hall
Kristin Hall
Sponsorship Voice

Elizabeth Hammer
Elizabeth Hammer
TV Program Associate


Tegan Hanlon
Managing Editor, Digital


Anne Hillman
Elections Engagement Editor

paul jewusiak
Paul Jewusiak
Chief Technical & Facilities Officer


EJ Johnson
Executive Assistant


Peter Host
Director of Development


Linda Isaac
Chief Development and Marketing Officer


Lisa Keller
Host Outdoor Explorer


Valerie Kern
Director of Production


Chris Klint
Web Producer/ Breaking News Reporter


Faina Kronos
Administrative Business Manager


Tracy LeBlanc
Sponsorship Sales Assistant


Casandra LeBlanc
Educator & Community Engagement Intern


Elyssa Loughlin
Multimedia Journalist


Mark von Luhrte
Educator & Community Engagement Intern

Mizelle Mayo
Multimedia Production Associate

Stephanie McFadden-Evans
Director Education & Engagement


Susan Metcalf
Manager of Individual Giving


Laura Olson
Database and Research Associate


Prentiss Pemberton
Host of Line One

Martha Rosenstein
Martha Rosenstein
Host of Outdoor Explorer

Liz-Ruskin_Jan-2014-120x120

Liz Ruskin
Washington, D.C. Reporter

Rachael Sanders
FM Traffic Associate

Holly Schneider
Marketing Associate

Shiri Segal
TV Technologist

Toben Shelby
FM Operations Manager

Ammon Swenson
Audio Media Content Producer

Lori Townsend
News Director

Paul Twardock
Host of Outdoor Explorer

Ed Ulman
President & CEO

adam verrier

Adam Verrier
Host of Outdoor Explorer

Melissa Novinska – Walker
Membership Database Manager

Piet van Weel
IT Manager

Linda Wei
Chief Content Officer

Kendrick Whiteman
FM/ Production Intern

Justin Williams
Host of Hometown, Alaska

Dr. Jillian Woodruff
Host of Line One

Bob Wyatt
Broadcast Special Projects Chief


Christina Young
Senior Account Executive

Staff Not Pictured Above:
Shawn Fletcher, Broadcast Operator
Lance Hankins, Broadcast Engineer