Homeschool students and families around the state are waiting to see what the next school year will look like after a court ruling in April clouded the future.
[…] Homeschool students and families around the state are waiting to see what the next school year will look like after a court ruling in April clouded the future.
The Alaska Supreme Court will hear the case later this month, but the issues are starting to take shape now as the state and the plaintiffs submit briefs outlining their arguments.
But first, a reminder of what this case is all about — one sentence in the Alaska Constitution. The final sentence of Article 8, Section 1: “No money shall be paid from public funds for the direct benefit of any religious or other private educational institution.”
Anchorage Superior Court Judge Adolf Zeman found that two statutes underpinning the homeschool system as it stands today violated that provision.